Preliminary Draft

See our two concurrent peptides and oligonucleotides tracks: click on the following buttons

TRACK ON OLIGOS

9:00 – 9:10

Welcome

Detlef Rethage
Kathryn Ackley

9:10 – 10:10

Workshop on Discovery
Oligonucleotide Drug Discovery and Optimization: Case Studies from 15 Years of LNA Drug Design

Christoph Rosenbohm
Roche Denmark

10:10 – 10:40

Presentation
Tackling the Challenge of Delivery for Antisense Oligonucleotides

Suzan Hammond
University of Oxford

10:40 – 11:00

Presentation
Title TBC

11:00 – 11:30

COFFEE – POSTERS & EXHIBITION

11:30 – 12:30

Workshop on Manufacturing
Manufacturing Oligonucleotide Drugs

Thomas Rupp
Thomas Rupp Consulting

12:30 – 12:50

Presentation
Mixing Method Comparison for Oligonucleotide Synthesis

Hanson Chang
CS BIO

12:50 – 14:00

LUNCH – POSTERS & EXHIBITION

14:00 – 14:50

Workshop on Analytical
Analytical Analysis of Oligonucleotide APIs

Ed Huber
Nitto Denko Avecia

14:50 – 15:10

Presentation
Title TBC

Intertek

15:10 – 15:40

Roundtable
Oligo Drug Development Round Table

Moderator:
Arthur Krieg
Kathryn Ackley

15:40 – 16:20

COFFEE – POSTERS & EXHIBITION

16:20 – 17:05

Keynote Lecture
Regulatory Challenges in Oligonucleotide Drug Development using the Example of BC 007, neutralizer of Pathogenic Autoantibodies against G Protein-Coupled Receptors for Autoimmune-Associated Heart Failure

Annekathrin Haberland
Berlin Cures

17:05 – 17:30

Market Trends
Market Overview: Developments of an Advancing Oligonucleotide Therapeutics Pipeline

Detlef Rethage
Rethage Advisors

17:30 – 19:00

NETWORKING COCKTAIL RECEPTION – POSTERS & EXHIBITION

20:00 – 22:30

NETWORKING DINNER @ La casa dei ciliegi (walking distance)

For registered attendees only

8:50 – 9:00

Welcome

Detlef Rethage
Kathryn Ackley

9:00 – 9:45

Keynote Lecture
Mechanisms and Therapeutic Applications of Immune Stimulatory CpG DNA

Arthur M. Krieg
Checkmate Pharmaceuticals

9:45 – 10:30

Keynote Lecture
LNA Building Blocks for Therapeutic Oligonucleotides

Jesper Wengel
University of Southern Denmark

10:30 – 11:00

Presentation
Targeting Dynamin 2 in Centronuclear Myopathies with Antisense Oligonucleotides: Pathogenesis and Therapies

Belinda Cowling
Dynacure SAS

11:00 – 11:40

COFFEE – POSTERS & EXHIBITION

11:40 – 12:10

Presentation
CMC Challenges Associated with Oligonucleotide Products for Local Administration

Bianca Mathee
ProQR Therapeutics N.V.

12:10 – 12:30

Presentation
Challenges and Considerations in Designing a Large-Scale Solvent Facility for Oligos

Derek Levison
emp Biotech

12:30 – 13:00

Presentation
Multitargeting Spherical Nucleic Acids: Advantages & Applications

Matthias Schroff
Exicure

13:00 – 14:00

LUNCH – POSTERS & EXHIBITION

14:00 – 15:00

Panel Discussion
CDMO News Flashlight

Moderator:
Detlef Rethage

15:00 – 15:30

Presentation
Managing the Drug Sponsor-CMO Relationship

Thomas Rupp
Thomas Rupp consulting

15:30 – 16:00

Presentation
Oligonucleotide Manufacturing Capacity of CMO’s. How Much is Enough?

Detlef Rethage
Rethage Advisors

16:00 – 16:15

Final Discussion & Symposium Conclusion

TRACK ON PEPTIDES

9:00 – 9:10

Welcome

Fernando Albericio
Anna Maria Papini

9:10 – 9:55

Keynote Lecture
Peptide Therapeutics Market Trends

Frank Otto Gombert
GPRS – Gombert Pharma Research Solutions

9:55 – 10:25

Presentation
How to Manage Oral Bioavailability for Cyclic Peptides

Thomas Vorherr
Novartis

10:25 – 10:45

Presentation
Biological Assays: Responding to Increasing Demands in the Release of Peptide-Based APIs.

Michael Postlethwaite
Bachem

10:45 – 11:00

Posters
Young Investigators Talks

11:00 – 11:30

COFFEE – POSTERS & EXHIBITION

11:30 – 12:00

Presentation
Production of Peptide via Recombinant Approach. Advantages and Disadvantages from the Economic, Quality and Regulatory Point of View

Piera Fonte
Olon

12:00 – 12:30

Presentation
Synthesis of Linaclotide Peptide as an Example of a Complex Peptide for Commercial Large Scale Production-Case Study for Small and Commercial Production

Daniel Bourgin
Dr. Reddy’s CPS

12:30 – 12:50

Presentation
Hybrid Solid Phase and Liquid Phase

Polypeptide Group

12:50 – 14:00

LUNCH – POSTERS & EXHIBITION

14:00 – 14:20

Presentation
AJ Phase

Daisuke Takahashi
Ajinomoto

14:20 – 14:40

Presentation
Are All Resins in Fact the Same?

Alessandra Basso
Purolite

14:40 – 15:00

Presentation
Fmoc-Cys(Msbh) – A Sophisticated Building Block for Cysteine-Rich Peptides. A Journey from Discovery to Large Scale Production

Markus Weishaupt
Iris Biotech

15:00 – 15:20

Presentation
Cost Effective Peptide Purification via ZEOsphere DRP Mixed-Mode Chromatography

Victoria Custodis
Zeochem

15:20 – 15:40

Posters
Young Investigators Talks

15:40 – 16:20

COFFEE – POSTERS & EXHIBITION

16:20 – 16:40

Presentation
Overcoming Challenges to Effect Best Case Technology Transfer

Ewa Kowalska
Ipsen Manufacturing

16:40 – 17:10

Presentation
Cyclic Peptides with Therapeutic Activity

Fernando Albericio
University of Barcelona

17:10 – 17:30

Posters
Young Investigators Talks

17:30 – 19:00

NETWORKING COCKTAIL RECEPTION – POSTERS & EXHIBITION

20:00 – 22:30

NETWORKING DINNER @ La casa dei ciliegi (walking distance)

For registered attendees only

8:50 – 9:00

Welcome

Fernando Albericio
Anna Maria Papini

9:00 – 9:45

Keynote Lecture
Radiolabelled Peptides for Cancer Imaging and Therapy: Past-Present-Future

Melpomeni Fani
University Hospital Basel

9:45 – 10:05

Presentation
Challenges in Peptide & Oligonucleotide Formulation: An Integrated CDMO Perspective

Fabio Stevanon 
Umberto Romeo
CordenPharma

10:05 – 10:35

Presentation
Specific Glycosylation Techniques for Efficient Protein Therapeutics

Anna Maria Papini
University of Florence

10:35 – 11:15

Keynote Lecture
SupraBioNanoLab

Pierangelo Metrangolo
University of Milan

11:15 – 11:40

COFFEE – POSTERS & EXHIBITION

11:40 – 12:10

Presentation
Appropriate Screening for ADME Properties and Pseudo-Allergic Reactions Is Key to Success in Peptide Drug Discovery: a Case Study

Elisabetta Bianchi
IRBM

12:10 – 12:30

Presentation
Drug Delivery

Speaker TBC

12:30 – 13:00

Presentation
Regulatory

Speaker TBC

13:00 – 14:00

LUNCH – POSTERS & EXHIBITION

14:00 – 15:00

Keynote Lecture
Data Integrity and Computer System Validation –  Trends and Methodologies

Stefano Carganico
Pharma Quality Europe

15:00 – 16:00

Panel and Q&A
Round Table Academy and Industry

Fernando Albericio, Anna Maria Papini, Sara Pellegrino, Silvana Cappelletti, Thomas Vorherr

16:00 – 16:15

Final Discussion & Symposium Conclusion

Fernando Albericio
Anna Maria Papini